PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED ON JUNE 10, 2019

We invite you to read this Policy, which explains how your personal data are processed by Pure by Switzerland SA. listed in the Data Controllers and Contact section 5 

It also tells you how you can access and update your personal data and make certain choices about how your personal data is used including a right to object to some of the processing (including personalized marketing) we carry out or where we rely on your consent, a right to withdraw this consent. 

This Policy covers our data collection activities, including personal data we collect through our various channels online (such as websites, apps, and social networks) and offline (such as at points of sale, customer service and events). It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies on our websites and apps. Certain sections may not be applicable to you depending on how you provide your personal data to us or interact with Pure by Switzerland. Please note that we combine personal data that we collect via one channel (e.g. Pure by Switzerland website) with personal data we collect via another channel (e.g. a Pure by Switzerland event-in-store) which can include combining personal data that were originally collected by different Pure by Switzerland SA. More information about these activities is set out below.

 

If we change the way we handle your personal data, we will update this Policy and notify you or seek your consent as and when appropriate, usually by placing an updated Policy on our websites. If we make significant changes that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email prior to the changes taking effect. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Policy at any time. We invite you to check our Platforms from time to time for any updates or changes to this Policy

 

We may also provide you with additional information when we collect personal data where we feel it would be helpful to provide relevant and timely information.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We obtain personal data from or about you from various online and offline sources including when you: (i) interact with our websites listed on www.purebyswitzerland.com / www.purebyswitzerland.ch or mobile sites/applications (together "the Platforms"); (ii) interact with us on our social media pages, chat services, forums or blogs; (iii) visit one of our boutiques, stores or counters; (iv) participate in our events and demonstrations, loyalty or other client programs, competitions, promotions or surveys; or (v) participate in beauty consultations or interact with our beauty advisors and customer service.

Our products are sold through various authorized retailers. Unless otherwise indicated at the time that you provide your personal data, any personal data that our retail partners collect is not provided to us and this Policy does not apply to such personal data.

Information provided by you (for example, by creating a web account with us, signing up to our loyalty or other client programmes, or by providing information about yourself to us at one of our boutiques, stores or counters):

  • Contact information (such as your name, phone number (home and mobile), home address and email address);

  • Age, date of birth, gender, nationality, preferred language, interests and lifestyle;

  • Billing information (including delivery address and payment details). We reserve the right to request additional evidence or proof of billing information where, in our reasonable opinion, this is necessary. Please note we do not keep your payment card details on file (except where required for refund purposes). We use a third party data controller, Stripe, to process payment details;

  • Website registration credentials (including username and password). By creating an account, you can securely store your debit and credit card information (held by our third party service provider) for easier and faster checkout, store and edit your delivery addresses and billing information and review your previous purchases and order history;

  • Expressed personal preferences (such as communication and language settings);

  • Interactions with us (such as your transaction history or information about your physical characteristics and skincare concerns obtained through a beauty consultation or survey or when you visit our social media pages, blogs or forums or interact with customer service or our chat service); and/or

  • Correspondence and communication between us and you.

In addition, we sometimes run promotions or events where you can tell us about someone known to you who may be interested in our products and services. If this person gives you their permission to provide us with their details, then we will only use their information for that reason and not to send them any other unrelated offers. We may also mention that it was you who made the referral in the message that we send to them.

We do not knowingly collect information about minors.

Information automatically collected from your use of our Platforms, social media pages or interaction with our online adverts.

We automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including your device’s IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, unique device identifiers and advertising identifiers; and

  • information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Platforms (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, the content (and any ads) that you view or interact with, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and related technologies. To learn more, please see Use of cookies.

Information collected from third party sources

From time to time (where permitted by applicable law), we collect information such as your preferences, interests and other demographic data from trusted third party sources that are either publicly or commercially available (e.g. business and retail partners, payment and delivery services, social media networks, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) which will be used for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

We also receive personal data you provide to authorised distributors of our products and services which will be used for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

In order to ensure data accuracy and to offer you a better customer experience, we link or combine the information that we collect from the different sources and channels outlined above to provide personalized services, content, targeted communications and advertising. (e.g. we combine data about your online purchases with information gathered from our boutiques, stores and counters such as details from a beauty consultation so that we can provide you with personalized offers and skincare recommendations in accordance with your communication preferences). This includes combining personal data collected by different Pure by Switzerland SA.

2. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We are committed to protecting the personal data we collect. Ensuring the security of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. We take measures to ensure that your personal data is protected from unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, damage or destruction and we limit access to your personal data to those who reasonably need it to provide you with products or services. 

Any data transmitted from your browser to our Platforms through online forms, our store locator or your shopping cart is secured using SSL (secure socket layer) technology. SSL is a cryptographic protocol that ensures the confidentiality and integrity of data when it is communicated between two authenticated parties.

Our Platforms may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow any of the links to these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for these policies or how these third parties may use your personal data. Please review these policies before sending any personal data to these websites.

If you create an account with us, you will be asked to provide a username and password for your account as part of our security procedures. You must treat this data as confidential information and must not disclose it to third parties.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal data that you provide to us. The following mechanisms give you control over your personal data:

Advertising, marketing and personalization (offline and online):If you wish to be notified about our products and services, events, loyalty and other client programmes as well as other promotional activities, you can indicate your communication preferences through the relevant checkbox(es) on our Platforms or client cards instore or by answering the question(s) presented by our beauty advisors or store representatives. Some of our activities and communications may be personalized to your specific interests and preferences (which will be done with your permission, if required by law).

If you wish to stop receiving our marketing communications (and/or you wish opt out of personalized marketing communications), simply let us know at any time by following the opt-out instructions in the relevant communication or using the details in Section 5. Please note that this will not stop you from receiving service messages (i.e. non-marketing communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status or notifications about your account activities) from us.

Cookies/Similar Technologies and Interest Based Advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being used or you can use the opt-out tools provided. You also have choices in respect of interest based advertising. Please see Use of cookies above.

If you are a Swiss or European resident and you have concerns about our practices regarding the processing of personal data that we are unable to resolve, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority in your country of residence. For contact details of your local data protection authority, please visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_fr.htm or, for Switzerland, the site https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact

4. YOUR PREFERENCES

In accordance with applicable law, you may be entitled to ask us for a copy of your personal data, to correct it, erase or restrict its processing, or to ask us to transfer some of this personal data to other organisations. You may also have rights to object to some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, to withdraw this consent. Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement or contractual obligation to process your personal data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain your personal data even if you withdraw your consent. In such a case, we will apply appropriate measures and safeguards to protect your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by using the details in SECTION 5.

5. DATA CONTROLLERS AND

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Policy or privacy matters generally or to make a complaint about our compliance with applicable privacy laws, please contact us using the Contact page of our website and our customer services team will be happy to assist you.

You can also use this Contact if you wish to exercise your preferences and rights as detailed above.

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaint you make (including a complaint that we have breached your rights under applicable privacy laws). We hope that we can satisfy queries but if you have unresolved concerns you may also have the right to contact the relevant data protection authority in your country of residence or place of the alleged infringement.

Laboratoire Pure by switzerland SA.

Route des Cairfatras 3C
CH-2950 Courgenay
Switzerland
Phone number: +41 32 467 12 91

Representative in the European Union:

PBS DISTRIBUTION EUROPE 
Phone number: +33 140 26 65 58

NEWSLETTER

Recevez nos offres privilèges et conseils beauté.

*En indiquant votre adresse e-mail ci-dessus, vous acceptez de recevoir la newsletter Pure by Switzerland (d'infos sur vos données personnelles)

SWISS MADE COSMETICS

© 2020  LABORATOIRE PURE BY SWITZERLAND SA.CH-2950 COURGENAY SWITZERLAND TOUS DROITS RÉSERVÉS.